2019 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Arts & Humanities Cameron Blakely Experiential Learning as Engaged Scholarship: Design of Zion’s Eastern Gateway
Engineering Morgan Bishop Identification of Murine Fecal Samples According to Diet by Fluorescence from Raman Spectroscopy
Life Sciences Brennan McEwan Searching for Antiviral Activity as a New Use for Old Drugs
Physical Science Karlee Eck Effects of Reproductive Maturity on Neuroplasticity in Male Bumble Bees (Bombus impatiens)
Social Sciences and Education Joshua Lyman How has government regulation affected pharmaceutical innovation?
Graduate Poster Awardees
Engineering Lori Caldwell Mobile Instructional Particle Image Velocimetry for STEM Outreach and Undergraduate Fluid Mechanics Education
Life Sciences Idowu Atoloye (tie) Aggregate-Associated Phosphorus Dynamics in Different Dryland Organic Wheat Soils
Life Sciences Ariana Ortolano and Owen Price (tie) Characterizing Changes in the Oligomeric State of Protein Arginine Methyltransferase 1 as a Mechanism to Regulate Activity
Physical Sciences Zachary Gibson Charge Distributions in Electron Beam Irradiated PTFE
Social Sciences and Education Carly Fox and Sharad Jones (tie) (AGNES) Automated Grader for Narrative Essays System
Social Sciences and Education Aaron Bliesner, Erin Mann and Tiffany Woods (tie) From Idea to Initiative: Feasibility Study of 100,000 New Trees in Park City

2019 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Awardees
Arts & Humanities Tanner McAlister From Chod to Feeding Your Demons: A Western Approach to Tibetan Tantra
Engineering Cory Goates Optimization of Propulsion Systems for Small, Unmanned, Aerial Vehicles
Life Sciences Audree Van Valkenburg An investigation of intraspecific genotypic variation of  Bolboschoenus maritimus (alkali bulrush)
Physical Science Kip Quilter The Effects of Radiation-Induced Defects on The Electrostatic Discharge of polymers
Social Sciences and Education Emily Shaffer and Sierra Walters Student Loan Borrowers:  Who Figured out Student Loan Monthly Payment Prior to Taking out Student Loans?
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Engineering Anna Doloman Augmenting anaerobic digestion of microalgal biomass
Life Sciences Paul Kusuma A revised method for calculating phytochrome photo-equilibrium
Physical Sciences Michael Schultz Gravitational Anomalies and Elliptic Curves
Social Sciences and Education Tammie Barrett Culturally Appropriate Education Intervention: What Variables Contribute to Native American Student Success?
Performance
Arts Michael Wechter A Glimpse of Musical Theater

2018 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Arts Abigail Garbett Art and Design
Engineering Chase Paterson Biological Engineering
Humanities Rae Ann Bell Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology
Life Sciences Riannon Smith and Melena Garrett Biological Engineering
Physical Science Amanda Cook Sociology, Social Work and Anthropology
Social Sciences and Education Trenton Judd Kinesiology and Health Science
Graduate Poster Awardees
Engineering Amir Hossein Farzaneh Computer Science
Life Sciences Tatiana Soboleva Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Eric McKinney Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Audrey Juhasz Family, Consumer, and Human Development

2018 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Arts Baileigh Petty Art and Design
Engineering Hyrum Tennant Civil and Environmental Engineering
Humanities Landon Graham English
Life Sciences Jack Kiefer and Paden Thompson Mathematics and Statistics
Physical Sciences Sidney Tate Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Colten Smith School of Applied Sciences, Technology and Education
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Arts Michael Wechter Music
Engineering Farhad Farjood Biological Engineering
Humanities Kelli Morrill History
Life Sciences Hannah Nicole Taylor Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Brinley Zabriskie Mathematics and Statistics
Social Sciences and Education Soo Jeong Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences

2017 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Emily Speas Chemistry and Biochemistry
Physical Sciences Jonny Britt Physics
Art and Humanities Meg Turner Art and Design
Social Science and Education Zak Konakis Kinesiology and Health Sciences
Engineering Ligia Frangello Computer Science
Engineering Bethany Jensen Biological Engineering
Graduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Daphne Rodriguez Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Sciences
Physical Sciences Heather Jones Chemistry and Biochemistry
Social Science and Education Emma Bullock Teacher Education and Leadership
Engineering Cynthia Hanson Biological Engineering
Engineering Mohammad Shekaramiz Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Bret Mossman Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Jordan Lee Physics
Art and Humanities Jessica Griffeth English
Social Science and Education Justin Campbell Psychology
Engineering Trevor Bird Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Jocelyn Cuthbert Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Physical Sciences Nguyen Vo Computer Science
Art and Humanities Cody Patton History
Social Science and Education Camille Wynn Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education
Social Science and Education Amanda Hagman Psychology
Engineering Tyler King Civil and Environmental Engineering

2016 Poster Winners

Undergraduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Arthur Wallis Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Boston Peine Mathematics
Art and Humanities Alison Fabricius-Gardener History
Social Science and Education Justin Campbell Psychology
Engineering Tyler Marlar Biological Engineering
Graduate Poster Awardees
Life Sciences Antra Boca Wildland Resources
Physical Sciences Camden DeBruler Chemistry and Biochemistry
 Arts and Humanities Jennifer Wiseman Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning
Social Science and Education Osanna Rodgers Sociology, Social Work, and Anthropology
Engineering Tyler King Civil and Environmental Engineering

2016 Oral Presentation Winners

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Alissa Aguilar Nutrition, Dietetics and Food Science
Physical Sciences Zach Cooper Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Science
Art and Humanities Rachel Telfer English
Social Science and Education Aubree Thomas Sociology, Social Work, and Anthroplogy
Engineering Brian McNeil Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Graduate Oral Presentation Awardees
Life Sciences Jordan Frank Animal, Dairy and Veterinary Science
Physical Sciences Ivan Popov Chemistry and Biochemistry
Art and Humanities Chloe Hanson English
 Social Science and Education William DeHart Psychology
Engineering Alan Edlund Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

[/fusion_tab][/fusion_tabs]